Oyo State Post Primary Schools Teaching Service Commission (TESCOM) was established by Oyo State Law of 1992 as an offshoot of Defunct Central Schools Board (CSB) to oversee the Recruitment and Management of Human Resource of Post Primary Schools in Oyo State. The Commission is directly responsible to the Executive Governor of the State through its Executive Chairman.

Improving and sustaining teaching and learning standard in public secondary school in conforming with global practices.

Reviving and sustaining teaching / learning standard in Public Secondary Schools in conformity with best global practices.

Our Mission

To organize and manage effective teaching and non-teaching staff with strong commitment to quality and professional service delivery required to drive the educational system in Oyo State.

Our Objectives

  • Recruitment, confirmation, re-absorption, promotion, postings, transfers, discipline, retirement, pension and termination of appointment of staff in the state teaching service;
  • Maintain comprehensive and up-to-date Staff records for the teaching service;
  • Welfare of staff and providing training programs for Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff;
  • Placement on appropriate salary scales in accordance with the uniform guidelines existing in the nationally approved Scheme of Service;
  • Prepare Annual Estimates and Establishment proposals for the teaching Service;
  • Review and propose modifications in the operational method and organizational structure of the State teaching service regularly,
  • Serve as an appellate body for petitions in respect of matters provided for in the law setting up the Commission.
  • Supervise Teaching and Non-teaching Staff.
  • Re-distribution of Personnel to ensure equitable distribution of Staff to both Rural & Urban Schools;
  • 9,800 Teaching and Non-teaching staff have been trained between the periods of 2011 – 2019
  • Six hundred and twenty five (625) Public Secondary School across the 33 Local Government of the state were monitored by Teacher Supervisors and Officers from Headquarters
  • The Commission recruit two thousand eight hundred and fifty-two (2,852) teaching and non-teaching staff in 2014.
  • The Commission gazetted the 1st appointment of teaching and non-teaching staff and confirmation of appointments
  • The Commission document and confirmed the appointment of 2,852 teaching and non-teaching staff employed in 2014 in line with Public Service Rules. This had been equally gazetted.
  • Compilation and printing of comprehensive staff list of teaching and non-teaching staff.
  • Conduct and release of promotion exercises of 2012-2016 to all affected and eligible officers
  • Creation of confidential registry
  • Prompt payment of monthly salaries

                TESCOM was designed to operate through four (4) departments and six (6) Zonal offices.

  1. The Commission is operating four (4) Directorates namely:
  2. Directorate of Administration and Supplies
  3. Directorate of Planning, Research and Statistics
  4. Directorate of Personnel
  5. Directorate of Finance and Account

Each of this directorate is headed by a Director, while each Zonal office is headed by Zonal Head. The six (6) zonal offices are:       

Ibadan I (Leaf-Road Zone)

Ibadan II (Moniya Zone)

  • Oyo Zone
  • Ogbomoso Zone
  • Saki Zone
  • Eruwa Zone

The State Government has expressed concern about the acute shortage of qualified teachers to teach at the Secondary School level in the State.

This informed the need for more qualified teachers in the next few years. It is no doubt that without professionally qualified teachers, the dream of building a globally competitive and development driven education system that instills discipline and technical know-how to our teeming younger generation would continue to be a pipedream.

The availability of qualified and competent teachers, their continuous training and retraining would have to be emphasized to complement other inputs, in order to come up with quality secondary education achievement.

However, government is more concerned about the quality of teachers, more disturbing is a wide gab between the number of qualified teachers required and current number of teachers available in our secondary schools especially in rural areas. The state needs some teachers in the next four years.

However, when redistribution and training of teachers across the state is critically examined and carried out, it would place more responsibilities and higher expectations on the Government i.e both Ministry of Education and the TESCOM in terms of the roles they would be playing in providing more qualified teachers, infrastructure, instructional materials and proper inspection/supervision of schools in the State.

S/NOLGANO OF SCHOOLTEACHINGNON TEACHINGTOTAL
IBADAN ZONE I
1IBADAN NORTH4212242751499
2IBADAN NORTH EAST348862691155
3IBADAN NORTH WEST1331462376
4IBADAN SOUTH EAST368822201102
5IBADAN SOUTH WEST309261631089
TOTAL15542329895221
IBADAN ZONE IINO OF SCHOOLTEACHINGNON TEACHINGTOTAL
1AKINYELE36637115752
2EGBEDA30772202974
3LAGELU26701166867
4OLUYOLE2939283475
5ONA ARA33429123552
TOTAL15429316893620

 

ERUWA ZONENO OF SCHOOLTEACHINGNON TEACHINGTOTAL
1IBARAPA CENTRAL1016537202
2IBARAPA EAST1117242214
3IBARAPA NORTH810037137
4IDO2621341254
TOTAL55650157807
OYO ZONENO OF SCHOOLTEACHINGNON TEACHINGTOTAL
1AFIJIO1736165426
2ATIBA1532338361
3ISEYIN2331377390
4ITESIWAJU11732598
5OYO EAST1141568483
6OYO WEST1130041341
TOTAL8817853142099
OGBOMOSO ZONENO OF SCHOOLTEACHINGNON TEACHINGTOTAL
1OGBOMOSO NORTH15500148648
2OGBOMOSO SOUTH16476132608
3OGO OLUWA1316559224
4ORIIRE1819573268
5SURULERE2329899397
TOTAL8516345112145
SAKI ZONENO OF SCHOOLTEACHINGNON TEACHINGTOTAL
1ATISBO1212148169
2IREPO6781593
3IWAJOWA911647163
4KAJOLA16295287582
5OLUORUNSOGO49124115
6OORELOPE810423127
7SAKI EAST118525110
8SAKI WEST22349154503
TOTAL8812396231862
TESCOM HQ15152
GRAND TOTAL62512472333415806

 

            SUMMARY SHEET OF STAFF STRENGTH

S/NOZONETEACHING 

PERCENTAGE

%

NON TEACHING 

PERCENTAGE

%

TOTAL
1IBADAN ZONE I423233.9%98929.7%5221
2IBADAN ZONE II293123.5%68920.7%3620
3ERUWA ZONE6505.2%1574.7%807
4OYO ZONE178514.3%3149.4%2099
5OGBOMOSO ZONE163413.1%51115.3%2145
6SAKI ZONE12399.9%62318.7%1862
7TESCOM HQ10%511.5%52
GRAND TOTAL12472333415806

 

                NUMBER OF PTA, SGB AND NYSC TEACHERS IN PUBLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL

S/NZONENO OF SCH.NO OF PTA TEACHERSNO OF SGB TEACHERSNYSC
1IBADAN ZONE I155369931,880
2IBADAN ZONE II1548771721,007
3ERUWA ZONE541603294
4OGBOMOSO ZONE8519952469
5OYO ZONE8834720430
6SAKI ZONE8965477407
7HEADQUARTERS –26
TOTAL 62526064174,513
NAMEPOST
PASTOR AKIN ALAMUCHAIRMAN
MRS. GRACE OLABISI ODERINDEPERMANENT SECRETARY
S/NODEPARTMENTFUNCTION
1.PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT

 

Staff Recruitment in line with the extant rules;

Promotion of both Teaching and Non-teaching staff in tandem with the scheme of service;

Conversion of officers from one cadre to another cadre;

Processing of lateral transfer, inter-state transfer, intra-state transfer and transfer of service for officers;

Condonation of break in service;

Gazette Publication: The gazette of first appointment of both Teaching and Non-teaching staff in all the zones had been corrected and re-produced as it was observed to have a lot of errors, while gazette for confirmation of appointment is on-going.

Change of Name;

Coordinating Recruitment Examination,

Posting of Teaching and Non-teaching staff;

Disciplining of erring Teaching and Non-teaching staff;

Appointment of Supervisors, Vice-Principals, Principals and Zonal Heads which are now interview based;

Conduct of 2013-2016 promotion exercises for TESCOM staff at their various Zonal Headquarters to reduce the risk to life of staff during trips to TESCOM Headquarters for promotion interview and release of letters to all affected staff due for the exercise;

Documentation of records of both new and old staff; and

Any other assignment as the Commission may deem fit.

 

2.ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPLIES DEPARTMENT

 

Taking charge of the general administration of the Commission

Advising on general administration matters in the Commission

Assisting in the formulation of policies and their execution

Maintaining Stores and Government Inventories

Processing and Advising on all procurement activities of the Commission

Ensuring compliance with Due Process and the provision of the Procurement Act in all contracts and procurements in the Commission

Approval for maternity leave

Covers Board Meetings and co-ordinates other Meetings

Process all Leave requests of staff (annual, maternity, leave of absence etc.

Allocates and maintains Office Accommodation, Furniture and Equipment for all categories of staff

Handles issues relating to Youth Corps members and Industrial Training Students

Handling issues pertaining to computation of retirement benefits (gratuity and pension) of retiring staff.

Maintains the registry

 

 

3.FINANCE AND ACCOUNTS DEPARTMENT

 

Taking charge of the Accounting duties of the Commission;

Advising in the disbursement of fund;

Taking charge of the disbursement of fund of the Commission; which is inclusive of salaries, leave bonus and other emoluments;

Managing all funds and Public money due and receivable in the Commission;

Collating financial returns from all the Six Zones of the Commission.

Preparing Financial Reports of the Commission and ensuring timely submission to the Office of Accountant General of the State;

Advising the Accounting Officer on Audit  and Public Accounts Committee queries;

Responsible for the development and installation of efficient accounting system and control;

Interpretation of Financial Regulations and Treasury Circulars;

Advising the Accounting Officer and other Departmental Heads on accounting matters.

Ensuring proper auditing of financial books before expenditure;

Ensuring proper auditing of staff salaries and leave bonus before they are submitted to and released by Ministry of Finance to TESCOM;

Ensuring the prompt processing of salaries and allowances being released to TESCOM for payment;

Introduction of administrative charges for car and housing loan to improve the revenue of the State Government

 

4.PLANNING, RESEARCH AND STATISTICS DEPARTMENT

 

Generation and Management of Personnel data

Preparation of TESCOM Annual Budget ;           Monitoring & Evaluation of TESCOM Budget performance

Generation of pertinent data for disbursement of Operational Grants to Schools;

Coordinating Workshops for Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff

Organizing Orientation Programme for NYSC Members posted to TESCOM.

Organizing Orientation and Training for newly recruited TESCOM Staff.

Representing TESCOM on Board of NYSC;

Liase with Zonal offices to obtain necessary information and data;

Represent TESCOM on international committees or events and programme of all MDAs 

The data bank of TESCOM is being updated.

 

5.ZONAL OFFICES

 

Monitoring of Schools;

Proposing of suitable officers for the post  of principals, Vice Principals and Supervisors;

Posting of Teaching and Non-teaching Staff  to various Schools

impromptu monitoring of teachers activities in various schools in order to improve performance of student in Exams;

 

Latest from us