The Executive

Oyo State Executive powers reside in the Executive Council whose members comprise of The State Governor as Chairman and the Deputy Governor who are both elected for a tenure of 4 years.

The Governor appoints other members of the State Executive Council which include;

  • The Secretary to the State Government
  • The Chief of Staff and;
  • The Head of Service
  • The Deputy Chief of Staff
  • Commissioners
  • Special Advisers
  • Permanent Secretaries occasionally in attendance.

The Executive arm is responsible for governance and implementation of programmes of Government as appropriated for by the Legislature.

Directly under the Executive Council is the State Economic Management Team that examines key issues of fiscal governance and makes proposals for consideration by the Executive Council which has its meetings on a weekly basis.

There are State Ministries, Extra-Ministerial Departments, Parastatals, and Agencies of the State Government (commonly called State MDAs). These are headed by Commissioners, Special Advisers, General Managers, Director-Generals, Executive Secretaries or Director as the designation may apply.

NAME POSITION HELD
Engr. Seyi Makinde President of the Executive Council
Engr. Raufu Olaniyan Deputy President of the Executive Council
Hon. Barrister Nìyí Farinto Commissioner for Budget & Planning
Mr. Nìyí Adebisi Commissioner for Commerce
Hon. Muyiwa Jacob Ojekunle Commissioner for Agriculture
Prof. Oyelowo Oyewo Commissioner for Justice
Prof.  Daud kehinde Sangodoyin Commissioner for Establishment
Barrister Seun  Asamu Commissioner for Energy
Mr. Rahman AbdulRaheem Commissioner for Land
Chief Bayo Lawal Commissioner for Special Duties
Mrs. Funmi Orisadeyi Commissioner for Local Government and Chieftaincy Matters
Dr. Bashir Bello Commissioner for Health
Dr. Wasiu Olatubosun Commissioner for Information
Barrister Sunkanmi Olaleye Commissioner for Education
Mr. Akinola Ojo Commissioner for Finance
Rt. Hon. Olatunji Kehinde Ayoola Commissioner for Environment.
Mr. Seun Fakorede Commissioner for Youth
Prof. Raphael Afonja Commissioner for Works
S/N NAME STATION
1 MRS. ADEJOKE O. EYITAYO OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR (GENERAL ADMINISTRATION)
2 MRS. OLUBUNMI ONI OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR (CABINET & SPECIAL SERVICES)
3 MRS. SAIDAT BOLATUMI OLOKO MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, NATURAL RESOURCES & RURAL DEVELOPMENT
4 ARCH ADEBOWALE KIZITO BALOGUN MINISTRY OF PUBLIC WORKS, INFRASTRUCTURE & TRANSPORTATION
5 DR. (MRS.) POPOOLA MERCY IYABO MINISTRY OF SPECIAL DUTIES
6 MRS. ATERE AMINAT BAMIDELE MINISTRY OF EDUCATION & TECHNOLOGY
7 DR. ADEYANJU OLUSOJI ALARURU OYO STATE HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT BOARD
8 MRS. FASINA ADENIKE AYOBAMI MINISTRY OF FINANCE
9 MR. SEGUN AJEKIGBE MINISTRY OF ENERGY & MINERAL RESOURCES
10 MRS. GRACE OLABISI ODERINDE TESCOM
11 MR. OYETUNJI OYEDELE MINISTRY OF TRADE, INVESTMENTS AND INDUSTRIES
12 DR. MUFTAR AYOOLA ADEBISI MINISTRY OF HEALTH
13 MR. JOEL AJAGBE MINISTRY OF ESTABLISMENTS AND TRAINING
14 MR. GABRIEL OGUNTOLA MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND MASS MOBILIZATION
15 PASTOR OLUFUNMILAYO OYADEYI MINISTRY OF YOUTHS AND SPORTS
16 MRS. ABOSEDE ABIOYE MINISTRY OF WOMEN AFFAIRS AND POVERTY ALLEVIATION
17 MR. B.A. ADEYANJU MINISTRY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND CHIEFTAINCY MATTERS
18 TPL ADEMOLA AJIBOLA MINISTRY OF LANDS, HOUSING AND SURVEY
19 MR. FATAI OLADEHINDE OFFICE OF THE HEAD OF SERVICE (SERVICE MATTERS)
20 BARRISTER A.W. GBADEGESIN MINISTRY OF JUSTICE (SOLICITOR GENERAL)
21 MR. BASHIR OLANREWAJU MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT
22 DR. O.K. BABALOLA PUBLIC CORPORATION COMMISSION
23 MRS. M.O. ADEBIYI MINISTRY OF BUDGET AND ECONOMIC PLANNING
24 MR. AKIN FUNMILAYO LOCAL GOVERNMENT SERVICE COMMISSION
25 MR. DAVID OLATUNDE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
S/N NAME STATION
1 MR. KOLAWOLE GAFFAR BELLO OFFICE OF THE ACCOUNTANT GENERAL
2 MR. I.A. ADEWOLA OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL (STATE)
3 MR. O.O. AKINOLA OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL (LOCAL GOVERNMENT)
4 SUV. ABIODUN  ALABA OFFICE OF THE SUVEYOR GENERAL
5 MR. TESLIM AJUWON STATISTICIAN GENERAL