The Executive

Oyo State Executive powers reside in the Executive Council whose members comprise of The State Governor as Chairman and the Deputy Governor who are both elected for a tenure of 4 years.

The Governor appoints other members of the State Executive Council which include;

  • The Secretary to the State Government
  • The Chief of Staff and;
  • The Head of Service
  • The Deputy Chief of Staff
  • Commissioners
  • Special Advisers
  • Permanent Secretaries occasionally in attendance.

The Executive arm is responsible for governance and implementation of programmes of Government as appropriated for by the Legislature.

Directly under the Executive Council is the State Economic Management Team that examines key issues of fiscal governance and makes proposals for consideration by the Executive Council which has its meetings on a weekly basis.

There are State Ministries, Extra-Ministerial Departments, Parastatals, and Agencies of the State Government (commonly called State MDAs). These are headed by Commissioners, Special Advisers, General Managers, Director-Generals, Executive Secretaries or Director as the designation may apply.

NAMEPOSITION HELD
Engr. Seyi MakindePresident of the Executive Council
Engr. Raufu OlaniyanDeputy President of the Executive Council
Hon. Barrister Nìyí FarintoCommissioner for Budget & Planning
Mr. Nìyí AdebisiCommissioner for Commerce
Hon. Muyiwa Jacob OjekunleCommissioner for Agriculture
Prof. Oyelowo OyewoCommissioner for Justice
Prof.  Daud kehinde SangodoyinCommissioner for Establishment
Barrister Seun  AsamuCommissioner for Energy
Mr. Rahman AbdulRaheemCommissioner for Land
Chief Bayo LawalCommissioner for Special Duties
Mrs. Funmi OrisadeyiCommissioner for Local Government and Chieftaincy Matters
Dr. Bashir BelloCommissioner for Health
Dr. Wasiu OlatubosunCommissioner for Information
Barrister Sunkanmi OlaleyeCommissioner for Education
Mr. Akinola OjoCommissioner for Finance
Rt. Hon. Olatunji Kehinde AyoolaCommissioner for Environment.
Mr. Seun FakoredeCommissioner for Youth
Prof. Raphael AfonjaCommissioner for Works
S/NNAMESTATION
1MRS. ADEJOKE O. EYITAYOOFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR (GENERAL ADMINISTRATION)
2MRS. OLUBUNMI ONIOFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR (CABINET & SPECIAL SERVICES)
3MRS. SAIDAT BOLATUMI OLOKOMINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, NATURAL RESOURCES & RURAL DEVELOPMENT
4ARCH ADEBOWALE KIZITO BALOGUNMINISTRY OF PUBLIC WORKS, INFRASTRUCTURE & TRANSPORTATION
5DR. (MRS.) POPOOLA MERCY IYABOMINISTRY OF SPECIAL DUTIES
6MRS. ATERE AMINAT BAMIDELEMINISTRY OF EDUCATION & TECHNOLOGY
7DR. ADEYANJU OLUSOJI ALARURUOYO STATE HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT BOARD
8MRS. FASINA ADENIKE AYOBAMIMINISTRY OF FINANCE
9MR. SEGUN AJEKIGBEMINISTRY OF ENERGY & MINERAL RESOURCES
10MRS. GRACE OLABISI ODERINDETESCOM
11MR. OYETUNJI OYEDELEMINISTRY OF TRADE, INVESTMENTS AND INDUSTRIES
12DR. MUFTAR AYOOLA ADEBISIMINISTRY OF HEALTH
13MR. JOEL AJAGBEMINISTRY OF ESTABLISMENTS AND TRAINING
14MR. GABRIEL OGUNTOLAMINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND MASS MOBILIZATION
15PASTOR OLUFUNMILAYO OYADEYIMINISTRY OF YOUTHS AND SPORTS
16MRS. ABOSEDE ABIOYEMINISTRY OF WOMEN AFFAIRS AND POVERTY ALLEVIATION
17MR. B.A. ADEYANJUMINISTRY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND CHIEFTAINCY MATTERS
18TPL ADEMOLA AJIBOLAMINISTRY OF LANDS, HOUSING AND SURVEY
19MR. FATAI OLADEHINDEOFFICE OF THE HEAD OF SERVICE (SERVICE MATTERS)
20BARRISTER A.W. GBADEGESINMINISTRY OF JUSTICE (SOLICITOR GENERAL)
21MR. BASHIR OLANREWAJUMINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT
22DR. O.K. BABALOLAPUBLIC CORPORATION COMMISSION
23MRS. M.O. ADEBIYIMINISTRY OF BUDGET AND ECONOMIC PLANNING
24MR. AKIN FUNMILAYOLOCAL GOVERNMENT SERVICE COMMISSION
25MR. DAVID OLATUNDECIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
26MRS. FUNKE OYEDIRAN
27MRS. ADENIKE OLUFADEWA
28MRS. OLUKEMI MORADEYO
S/NNAMESTATION
1MR. KOLAWOLE GAFFAR BELLOOFFICE OF THE ACCOUNTANT GENERAL
2MR. I.A. ADEWOLAOFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL (STATE)
3MR. O.O. AKINOLAOFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL (LOCAL GOVERNMENT)
4SUV. ABIODUN  ALABAOFFICE OF THE SUVEYOR GENERAL
5MR. TESLIM AJUWONSTATISTICIAN GENERAL